Primary         Student         Academy         Tap & Hip Hop         Boys         Cecchetti         Adult         Summer























SCHEDULE FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 14-15

THE STUDENT DIVISION for ages 7 and up

Ballet classes teach all of the basic positions, proper execution of the turn out of the leg, correct use of the feet, arms, and head, and the French Ballet vocabulary. Ballet helps develop strength, flexibility, musicality, and grace. Ballet provides the foundation for future dance training.

Teen Ballet provides classes designed exclusively for teenagers wishing to begin ballet. Taught at an age-appropriate pace, these classes feed into the Student Ballet levels.

Modern classes complement the Ballet program and expand students' movement vocabulary with a free and expressive style of dance.

See the Tap, and Hip Hop, Cecchetti, and Boys' Program for more information on additional classes for the Student Division dancer.

All ages are as of September 1, 2014

Please note: Classes in bold italics will be held in the Annex Studio, 1952 Dempster, Evanston Plaza

For Dress Code, click here
To view a teacher's bio, just click on the teacher's name


STUDENT BALLET
BALLET BASICS (beginners ages 8 & up, 60 minutes)
Saturday9:00 amWendy

BALLET 1A (ages 7 & up, 60 minutes, 1x/week)
Monday5:00Victoria
Wednesday4:00Allie
Thursday5:45Wendy
Saturday10:00 amWendy
Saturday3:15Enid

BALLET 1B (60 minutes, 1x/week)
Monday4:00Victoria
Wednesday5:00Allie
Thursday4:45Wendy
Saturday11:00 amWendy
Sunday9:30 amNichola

BALLET 2A (75 minutes, 2x/week)
Monday6:00Nichola
Tuesday6:45Jill
Wednesday6:00Allie
Thursday5:45Allie
Friday4:30Enid
Saturday12:00Wendy

BALLET 2B (75 minutes, 2x/week)
Monday4:00Laura B.
Tuesday6:00Nichola
Thursday6:45Wendy
Friday7:00Enid
Sunday10:30 amNichola

BALLET 3 (75 minutes, 3x/week)
Monday6:00Victoria
Tuesday7:15Nichola
Wednesday4:00Victoria
Thursday7:00Allie
Friday6:15Laura G
Saturday9:15 amLaura B
Sunday (13 & up)1:15Jill

BALLET 4 (75 minutes 3x/week)
Monday5:15Laura B
Tuesday4:00Nichola
Wednesday5:15Victoria
Friday4:15Laura G
Saturday10:30 amLaura B

POINTE PREP/BEGINNING POINTE (45 minutes, 2x week minimum, preceding ballet class required)
Monday6:30Laura B
Tuesday5:15Nichola
Wednesday6:30Victoria
Friday5:30Laura G
Saturday11:45 amLaura B

BALLET 5 (75 minutes)
Wednesday5:15Nichola
Sunday1:00Mike

CONTINUING POINTE (45 minutes)
Wednesday6:30Nichola
Sunday2:15Mike

BEGINNING TEEN BALLET
(ages 12 & up, 60 minutes)
Thursday8:30Nichola

CONTINUING TEEN BALLET (ages 12 & up, 75 minutes, 2x/week)
Tuesday8:00Jill
Thursday7:45Calyn

STUDENT MODERN (all classes 60 minutes)
MODERN 1A
Thursday4:45Jill
Saturday9:00 amJill

MODERN 1B
Wednesday6:30Christina
Saturday12:15Enid

MODERN 2A
Thursday4:15Enid
Saturday1:15Enid

MODERN 2B
Tuesday4:45Jill
Saturday2:15Enid

MODERN 3
Monday7:15Nichola
Thursday5:45Jill

MODERN 4
Wednesday7:30Christina

TEEN MODERN (ages 12 & up)
Wednesday8:30Christina

STUDENT JAZZ
JAZZ DANCE Ballet 2A and above
(all classes 60 minutes, except Jazz 6)

JAZZ 1
Friday5:45Calyn
Saturday2:15Calyn

JAZZ 2
Monday5:15Britt
Saturday1:15Calyn

JAZZ 3
Monday6:15Britt
Friday4:45Calyn

JAZZ 4
Monday4:15Britt
Friday6:50Calyn


Photos by Matt Glavin